Preserving and protecting Ossipee Lake, its bays and rivers, and the surrounding waters since 2003

State Wake Boat Study Begins This Month

The sport of wakeboarding isn’t new, but its rapid growth has created conflict. Now a diverse group of lake stakeholders will examine whether education or regulation or both are what’s needed.

Recent News

Ossipee Lake Forecast
64°
broken clouds
55% humidity
wind: 8m/s ENE
H 68 • L 61
61°
Tue
58°
Wed
66°
Thu
74°
Fri
76°
Sat

Facebook Feed

3 weeks ago

Michele Cole

Please share! Stop in and see me on the bar! www.facebook.com/events/490518688348076/ ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 weeks ago

Ossipee Lake

The Nature Conservancy will conduct controlled burns in the Pine Barrens today. If you're on the lake, you may see smoke in the vicinity of Windsock Village. This controlled burn is part of their regular protocols for maintaining the barrens. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 weeks ago

Deborah Ann Junkins

Beautiful area been our vacations for over 25 years ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

4 weeks ago

Kimberly Borden Allen

Missing paddle boat marked Jimmy Burke please return to 72 Cove Rd ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

4 weeks ago

Kimberly Borden Allen

Anyone find a paddle boat Please return to 72 Deer Cove Rd Marked Jimmy Burke ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 month ago

Ossipee Lake

A couple of pix showing work at the dam has commenced. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 month ago

Erin Garland Dobe

Anyone lose a small pink kayak? Drifted onto shore on Broad Bay. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 month ago

Susan MacCarthy Marks

NHDES UPDATE: CYANOBACTERIA ADVISORY HAS BEEN LIFTED ON MIDDLE DANFORTH POND

News from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services


State REMOVES Cyanobacteria Advisory for
Middle Danforth Pond in Freedom, NH

Concord, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) has REMOVED a cyanobacteria advisory issued for Middle Danforth Pond in Freedom, NH. Samples collected 8/12 and 8/13 revealed that there were no cyanobacteria from shorelines around Middle Danforth Pond. The connected upper and lower ponds were also surveyed for scums. The distinct odor of cyanobacteria still persists. While the bloom has visually dissipated, DES advises lake-goers to look out for surface scum accumulations. Please continue to monitor your individual shoreline for changing conditions.

NHDES monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria. Once a cyanobacteria advisory has been issued, NHDES returns to affected waterbodies weekly until the cyanobacteria standards are again met. NHDES advises lake users to avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing elevated cyanobacteria cell conditions. NHDES also advises pet owners to keep their pets out of any waters that have a cyanobacteria bloom.

This advisory was not based on a toxin evaluation and was intended as a precautionary measure for short term exposure. Cyanobacteria are natural components of water bodies worldwide, though blooms and surface scums may form when excess nutrients are available to the water. Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells and released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects that range in severity. Acute health effects include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, tingling, numbness, nausea, vomiting, seizures and diarrhea. Chronic effects may include liver and central nervous system damage. Be cautious of lake water that has a surface scum, changes colors, or appears to have green streaks or blue-green flecks aggregating along the shore.

The advisory went into effect on August 9, 2019 and was removed on August 13, 2019.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 month ago

Tracy Harris

Paddle Boat on Berry Bay!

We have a stray Paddle Boat that washed up on our beach this spring. Just getting around to posting it. If anyone is missing one please private message me!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook